Download African Data Privacy Laws by Alex B. Makulilo (eds.) PDF

By Alex B. Makulilo (eds.)

This quantity offers analyses of information security platforms and of 26 jurisdictions with info safeguard laws in Africa, in addition to extra chosen international locations with no entire information safety legislation. moreover, it covers all sub-regional and neighborhood facts privateness rules in Africa. except analysing information defense legislation, the ebook specializes in the socio-economic contexts, political settings and felony tradition during which such legislation constructed and function. It bases its analyses at the African felony tradition and comparative foreign information privateness law.

In Africa defense of non-public information, the imperative preoccupation of knowledge privateness legislation, is at the coverage time table. The lately followed African Union Cyber safeguard and knowledge defense conference 2014, that is the 1st and at present the single unmarried treaty around the globe to deal with facts safeguard open air Europe, serves for example of such curiosity. additionally, there are information defense frameworks at sub-regional degrees for West Africa, East Africa and Southern Africa. equally, legislation on safeguard of non-public facts are more and more being followed at nationwide airplane. but regardless of those information privateness legislations reforms there's little or no literature approximately info privateness legislation in Africa and its contemporary advancements. This e-book fills that hole.

Show description

Read Online or Download African Data Privacy Laws PDF

Similar civil rights books

Abuse of Power: How Cold War Surveillance and Secrecy Policy Shaped the Response to 9/11

Athan Theoharis, lengthy a revered authority on surveillance and secrecy, validated his attractiveness for meticulous scholarship together with his paintings at the loyalty protection software built below Truman and McCarthy. In Abuse of energy, Theoharis maintains his research of U. S. executive surveillance and historicizes the 11th of September reaction.

At America's Gates: Chinese Immigration during the Exclusion Era, 1882-1943

With the chinese language Exclusion Act of 1882, chinese language employees turned the 1st team in American background to be excluded from the U.S. at the foundation in their race and sophistication. This landmark legislations replaced the process U. S. immigration heritage, yet we all know little approximately its outcomes for the chinese language in the USA or for the U.S. as a state of immigrants.

Ethnic Citizenship Regimes: Europeanization, Post-war Migration and Redressing Past Wrongs (Citizenship and Identity)

This publication sheds mild at the tactics that experience remodeled nationwide citizenship of the eu Union's member states and explains the legislative alterations that have taken place because the mid-1980s in Germany, Hungary and Poland.

The Oxford Handbook of Feminist Theory

The Oxford guide of Feminist thought presents a wealthy review of the analytical frameworks and theoretical recommendations that feminist theorists have constructed to investigate the recognized international. that includes prime feminist theorists from various areas of the globe, this assortment delves into forty-nine topic parts, demonstrating the complexity of feminist demanding situations to demonstrated wisdom, whereas additionally attractive components of contestation inside of feminist thought.

Extra info for African Data Privacy Laws

Sample text

As early as 1996 Morocco and EU signed the Association Agreement which took effect in March 2000. This trade agreement specifies in its Annex to Protocol 5 fundamental principles applicable to data protection which contracting parties have to observe and take into account in their trade dealings. The 15 Loi n° 09–08 Relative à la Protection des Personnes Physiques à l’égard du Traitement des Données à Caractère Personnel 2009. 16 Ministère de l’Economie et des Finances, Dé loc a l i s a t ion de s a c t i v i t é s de s e r v i c e s au Ma roc, Etat de s l i eux e t oppor tuni t é s Juillet 2008, p.

Formalities Any processing of personal data is subject to a prior declaration or request of authorization to the National Authority. However this requirement does not apply where data processing is undertaken by a public institution. 5 CRID (2010a), Analysis of the Adequacy of Protection of Personal Data Provided in Tunisia, p. 32. 6 Ibid, p. 33. 2 Data Protection in North Africa: Tunisia and Morocco 33 Principles of Data Processing The Act contains usual internationally recognized data protection principles: purpose limitation principle, data quality and proportionality principle, security principle, data retention and sensitivity.

The data privacy Act provides that the CNDP will establish a list of countries that are considered to provide a sufficient level of protection. 22 In assessing adequacy, the CNDP takes into account the privacy regulatory framework, safety measures, processing specifications, and the nature, origin and destination of the personal data to be processed. The CNDP may authorize data transfers to countries which do not provide for an adequate level of protection of personal data where it is necessary: for the safeguarding of the data subjects life; for the protection of public interest; where there exists a bilateral or multilateral agreement between Morocco and the recipient’s country; where the specific authorization of the CNDP has been provided when the processing provides a sufficient level of protection, for instance in consideration of contractual provisions or internal rules applicable to the processing.

Download PDF sample

Rated 4.28 of 5 – based on 31 votes